[SOLVED] Tiles. Group is not work.

Get help with using Metro 4 components
Post Reply
PaSol
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:01 pm
Status: Offline

[SOLVED] Tiles. Group is not work.

Post by PaSol » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:19 pm

Try make group of tiles as described in guid. But it is not work. Maybe there missed somethings in guid?

PaSol
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:01 pm
Status: Offline

Post by PaSol » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:43 pm

It is code of my test page

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
  <head>
    <!-- Required meta tags -->
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no">

    <!-- Metro 4 -->
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="./css/metro-all.min.css">
  </head>
  <body class="bg-dark fg-white h-vh-100">
 
<div class="tiles-grid tiles-group size-2" data-group-title="General">
	<a href="easy-table.html" data-role="tile">
    <span class="branding-bar">Branding bar</span>
	</a>
	
	<div data-role="tile">
    <span class="branding-bar">Branding bar 1</span>
	</div>
	</div>
	

    <!-- jQuery first, then Metro UI JS -->
    <script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-3.3.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="./js/metro.min.js"></script>
  </body>
</html>

User avatar
olton
Site Admin
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:19 pm
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Status: Offline

Post by olton » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:54 pm

Create pen with your code on codepen.io

PaSol
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:01 pm
Status: Offline

Post by PaSol » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:57 pm

I'm not sure if I correct understand you.
Did I need to do some thing like?
https://codepen.io/PaSol/pen/oajgqy

User avatar
olton
Site Admin
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:19 pm
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Status: Offline

Post by olton » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:13 am

What the problem? Class size-2 have width for place two standard tiles in a line. All work right.

PaSol
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:01 pm
Status: Offline

Post by PaSol » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:20 am

olton wrote:
Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:13 am
What the problem? Class size-2 have width for place two standard tiles in a line. All work right.
There must be displaied title of group as I suggest. But it not displaied.

User avatar
olton
Site Admin
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:19 pm
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Status: Offline

Post by olton » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:27 pm

add padding for body or margin for grid

PaSol
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:01 pm
Status: Offline

Post by PaSol » Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:45 pm

It work. Great. Thanks!

Post Reply